What a Twist of Lemon Will Do for Your Skin

Lemon trees- Lemons, Green Leaves and bright blue sky

Common name: Lemon  

Scientific name: Citrus Limon 

Aroma: Fresh and Citrus 

Actions: Uplifting, Clarifying, Refreshing, Stimulating

Skin Types: All, oily/congested, dull skin, stagnation 

Does the word lemon evoke a refreshing fragrance and vibrant lemon yellow color in your mind like it does in mine? We hear lemon advertised as an ingredient in household cleaning products to cut through grease, kill bacteria and banish unwanted smells from the house. As it turns out, lemon oil steam distilled from the peel, has a long list of uses including beauty benefits. This makes Citrus Limon a popular ingredient in skin care to help your skin dazzle and shine with good health. 

Lemon and Peel next to brown oil bottle

Lemon oil as a skin cleanser

We use lemon peel oil in our Purifier PLUS, our natural hand sanitizer and conditioner, to add more cleansing power. It helps to remove dirt and excess oil without drying your hands further from all the overwashing we’re doing. On top of this, lemons are naturally antibacterial so rest-assured your pores are getting a thorough cleanse with this essential oil. 

Lemon oil as a face toner

Thanks to the rich dose of citric acid in lemon oil, it also makes a fantastic face toner. Citric acid serves as an astringent. When applied to your skin, it helps tighten your pores naturally and promote a more balanced even skin tone. This makes it less likely oil and bacteria will clog your pores, so it’s great for acne-prone skin. It’s important to know that citric acid can cause your skin to be more sensitive to the sun so be cautious, wear a hat and be sure to use sunscreen.

My Alchemy Skin Care Illuminate Serum Oil sitting in a pile of cut lemons in a wooden bowl

Lemon oil to help you get your glow on

Feeling like your complexion could use an extra boost in glow? A good serum with Vitamin C will help to brighten your skin. Together with other skin-brightening and nourishing botanicals, it will help to enliven your skin without any dangerous synthetic chemicals. 

If these reasons aren’t enough to reach for skin care products with lemon oil, here’s 5 more:

  1. Lemon oil is very rich in vitamins and minerals, a great source of calcium, magnesium, potassium and vitamin C makes it an antioxidant.
  2. Lemon oil can stimulate new skin growth.
  3. Lemon oil can help decrease inflammation.
  4. Lemon oil has astringent properties and is helpful in regulating the levels of oiliness in skin. 
  5. Essential lemon oil is a powerful aromatherapy oil calling to mind feelings of cleanliness and refreshment.

Lemon oil is amazing in every way. So, when life gives you sour lemons like dirt and grime, COVID germs, dull boring and lifeless skin, choose skin care products  that have added a twist of lemon oil to brighten your day! 

Thank you for joining us each Friday for our Super Star Ingredient Series. See you back next week.

Written by Rebecca Adams

CEO, Co-founder My Alchemy Skin Care

Sources:

https://uncategory.com/lemon-oil/

https://draxe.com/essential-oils/lemon-essential-oil-uses-benefits/

www.curejoy.com/.../health-benefits-of-lemon-peel

www.healthline.com/nutrition/lemon-peel

www.sciencedirect.com/.../lemon-peels

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/health/1504069.stm

https://www.livestrong.com/article/298336-benefits-of-lemon-peel-for-skincare/






 


Older Post Newer Post