Today’s Super Star Ingredient is the Apricot. Have you ever eaten a real raw, picked-off-the-tree apricot? They are so juicy and delicious! In addition to the deep nutty flavor, your body is getting a super dose of vitamins and fatty acids.
Growing up in Utah, we had several fruit trees in our backyard and my favorite was our apricot tree. I’d helped my mother pick the sun-ripened apricots that she’d either dry as fruit leather or turn into juice or jam. Her canned golden juice never lasted long around our house and that was ok by her. She encouraged us kids to eat apricots raw or chug down a cold glass of juice always adding her motherly advice, “Drink up! It's so good for you”. And, was she ever right! Her organically grown apricots, when I’m sure “organic” wasn’t a term she’d even have known, were fresh, loaded with vitamins and very important part of my diet.
Now, years later...
I still love snacking on dried apricots and now use apricot oil to nourish my skin. It is one of the hero ingredients in our Illuminate Serum! Apricot oil is expressed from the kernels (seed or pit) of the Apricot. We use the healthiest variety of this oil - cold pressed and organic. The actual kernels themselves are quite healthy and are being researched for a number of health conditions including their anti-cancer properties.
Wondering what benefits you receive from the apricot seed oil in our Illuminate Serum? Here's a few...
- This mild oil is a powerful emollient rich in fatty acids, oleic and linoleic, making it a brilliant moisturizer.
- High levels of Vitamin E, K and powerful antioxidants.
- It readily absorbs into skin making it smooth and soft.
- It applies and spreads easily. After its absorbed provides moisturization for a long time.
- This light oil helps to seal in moisture without leaving a greasy residue behind.
- Non-irritant, good for sensitive and mature skin.
- Soothes irritated skin, good for dry patches and parched, hair and scalp.
- Can offer help to relieve anti-inflammatory conditions such as rosacea, psoriasis and eczema.
- One of the best carrier oils for a massage and extensively used in aromatherapy.
- Helps lower the appearance of aging signs as it provides nutrition and support to the skin. With regular application it can assist in reducing appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, dark circles and puffiness around eyes as it penetrates deep into skin.
Apricot oil is so potent, be sure to take precautions...
While this oil has likely been in use for thousands of years given it’s multiple applications in Chinese traditional medicine, because apricot seed oil comes from the seed or pit, it is considered a tree nut. Anyone with nut allergies should be aware of this. We recommend you do your own research, do your own little patch test and may want to consider consulting your physician before using our serum or any product with apricot seed oil.
There is another notable side effect to be wary of with apricot kernel oil, due to the content of B-17 (amygdalin or laetrile) in the oil of the pits. For topical use, apricot kernel oil is known to be beneficial. While the body can process small amounts, when larger amounts are consumed internally, the amygdalin will be converted into cyanide in the body, which can produce potential toxicity or even fatal consequences. With such potent properties, it makes sense for continued testing of this natural product for cancer research.
While summer has come to an end, our list of Super Star Ingredients has not. We hope you have learned a lot and will enjoy reading our future articles. We'll continue our Face-to-Face Friday Series through fall and promise to keep our posts quick reads.
To receive the actual benefits of the ingredients you're reading about, head on over to www.myalchemyskincare.com. We've created "test it - try it" sizes that are budget-friendly you won't want to miss out on.
Written by Rebecca Adams, Co-founder of My Alchemy Skin Care